Survey Of State Dealer Laws
[…] Walgreen Co., 607 F.Supp. 155, 170 (W.D. Wis. 1984) (allowing recovery of expert fees as “actual costs” under WFDL), aff’d in part, vacated in part on other grounds, 761 F.2d 345 (7th Cir. 1985).

38 Wis. Stat. § 135.06.

39 Wis. Stat. § 135.065.

40 Wis. Stat. § 135.025(3).

41 R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-50-1 et seq.

42 Pascale Serv. Corp. v. Int’l & Engine Corp., 558 F.Supp. 2d 217, 219 (D. R. I. 2008).

43 Compare R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-50-2(3) and Wis. Stat. §135.02(3) (definitions of “dealership”); R.I. Gen Laws § 6-50-3 and Wis. Stat. § 135.025 (purposes and policies).

44 R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-50-2(4).

45 Comparing it to the WFDL, which it closely mimics, the Rhode Island Fair Dealership Act seems to omit § 135.03 of the WFDL, which provides: “No grantor, directly or through any officer, agent or employee, may terminate, cancel, fail to renew or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement without good cause. The burden of proving good cause is on the grantor.” Wis. Stat. § 135.03.

46  R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-50-4(a).

47  R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-50-6.

48  Id. at § 6-50-7.

49 Id.

50 Id. at § 6-50-8.

51 P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 10 § 278 et seq.

52 Id. at § 278(b).

53 P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 10 § 278(a).

54  Id. at § 278a.

55  Id. at § 278b(c).