Girl Scouts of Manitou Council and the Application of Franchise and Dealership Laws to Nonprofits
[…] 27. Girl Scouts I, 549 F.3d at 1085.
28. Id.
29. Wis. Stat. § 135.03. The burden of proving good cause is on
the grantor. Id. Good cause means “(a) Failure by a dealer to comply
substantially with essential and reasonable requirements imposed
upon the dealer by the grantor, or sought to be imposed by the grantor,
which requirements are not discriminatory as compared with
requirements imposed on other similarly situated dealers either by
their terms or in the matter of their enforcement; or (b) Bad faith by
the dealer in carrying out the terms of the dealership.” Id.
§ 135.02(4).
30. Girl Scouts of Manitou Council, Inc. v. Girl Scouts of the
U.S., No. 08-CV-184, 2008 LEXIS 121311, *6–8 (E.D. Wis. June 5,
2008).
31. Wis. Stat. § 135.06.
32. Wis. Stat. § 135.065 (“In any action brought by a dealer
against a grantor under this chapter, any violation of this chapter by
the grantor is deemed an irreparable injury to the dealer for determining
if a temporary injunction should be issued.”).
33. See supra note 10.
34. Girl Scouts of Manitou Council, 2008 LEXIS 121311, at *6
(quoting Kania v. Airborne Freight Corp., 300 N.W.2d 63, 75 (Wis.
1981)).
35. Id. at *6.
36. Girl Scouts of Manitou Council, Inc. v. Girl Scouts of the
U.S., 549 F.3d 1079, 1092 (7th Cir. 2008) (Girl Scouts I).